SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of October 31, 1996


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania108,3330
Algeria1,998,212128,640,000
Angola112,6040
Antigua and Barbuda4,5240
Argentina74,121,130318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of29,166,5600
Australia28,192,530470,545,000
Austria121,414,178179,045,000
Azerbaijan10,847,5990
Bahamas, The102,35610,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of11,630,1066,200,000
Bangladesh101,085,01947,120,000
Barbados224,5128,039,000
Belarus, Republic of2,223,8980
Belgium342,550,797485,246,000
Belize585,1920
Benin305,6829,409,000
Bhutan463,5840
Bolivia26,800,00026,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,369,12020,481,252
Botswana28,308,5424,359,000
Brazil4,716,662358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam296,9360
Bulgaria1,206,1560
Burkina Faso4,284,2759,409,000
Burundi202,03913,697,000
Cabo Verde50,334620,000
Cambodia9,744,31015,417,000
Cameroon338,07724,462,600
Canada806,980,755779,290,000
Central African Republic107,1569,325,000
Chad371,7339,409,000
Chile2,487,518121,924,000
China418,053,606236,800,000
Colombia121,648,695114,271,000
Comoros48,389716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of127,6529,719,000
Costa Rica277,71023,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire950,03437,828,000
Croatia, Republic of88,514,01044,205,369
Cyprus49,35319,438,000
Czech Republic2030
Denmark114,216,309178,864,000
Djibouti147,0851,178,000
Dominica6,500592,400
Dominican Republic1,472,65431,585,000
Ecuador1,606,89432,929,000
Egypt86,290,579135,924,000
El Salvador24,985,67924,985,000
Equatorial Guinea62,3935,812,000
Estonia, Republic of78,7790
Ethiopia113,31511,160,000
Fiji7,918,5796,958,000
Finland155,434,074142,690,000
France672,742,0681,079,870,000
Gabon197,93614,091,000
Gambia, The1,308,8405,121,000
Georgia917,4560
Germany1,322,932,7871,210,760,000
Ghana27,186,76562,983,000
Greece717,784103,544,000
Grenada49,543930,000
Guatemala10,320,90927,678,000
Guinea840,03017,604,000
Guinea-Bissau17,7071,212,400
Guyana1,668,81014,530,000
Haiti385,56313,697,000
Honduras56,93719,057,000
Hungary346,3550
Iceland152,03816,409,000
India52,369,985681,170,000
Indonesia1,777,535238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of240,444,244244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland112,911,20887,263,000
Israel2,563,138106,360,000
Italy23,865,864702,400,000
Jamaica1,825,20640,613,000
Japan1,822,632,118891,690,000
Jordan167,83716,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of242,134,6690
Kenya836,59836,990,000
Kiribati7,5810
Korea78,319,39972,911,200
Kuwait66,696,93326,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic7,131,0490
Lao People's Democratic Republic7,300,9219,409,000
Latvia, Republic of143,9010
Lebanon13,113,8364,393,200
Lesotho929,4083,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya368,102,87058,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of11,360,5430
Luxembourg7,675,21216,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of637,4248,378,694
Madagascar221,17719,270,000
Malawi255,16910,975,000
Malaysia111,746,102139,048,000
Maldives59,765282,400
Mali333,95315,912,000
Malta39,235,94211,288,000
Mauritania1,118,3329,719,000
Mauritius22,073,74815,744,000
Mexico301,889,890290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of934,9510
Moldova, Republic of8,957,6830
Mongolia303,8380
Morocco6,086,10985,689,000
Mozambique856,9490
Myanmar483,64343,474,000
Namibia12,5820
Nepal62,4328,104,800
Netherlands603,601,966530,340,000
New Zealand963,207141,322,000
Nicaragua217,21119,483,000
Niger2,081,0299,409,000
Nigeria1,954,380157,155,000
Norway220,954,477167,770,000
Oman8,536,8676,262,000
Pakistan9,237,498169,989,000
Panama9,157,72726,322,000
Papua New Guinea527,9449,300,000
Paraguay72,639,29413,697,000
Peru903,74191,319,000
Philippines8,744,134116,595,000
Poland, Republic of2,867,3640
Portugal65,498,99853,320,000
Qatar22,211,97612,821,600
Romania2,123,91175,950,000
Russian Federation127,983,1610
Rwanda12,742,58913,697,000
Samoa2,088,9211,142,000
San Marino, Republic of234,3890
Sao Tome & Principe98,186620,000
Saudi Arabia473,864,810195,526,800
Senegal753,15524,462,000
Serbia, Republic of056,664,797
Seychelles22,098406,400
Sierra Leone8,910,94517,455,000
Singapore40,323,69816,475,200
Slovak Republic301,8620
Slovenia, Republic of315,81725,430,888
Solomon Islands11,741654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa2,319,311220,360,000
Spain304,770,805298,805,000
Sri Lanka2,953,17470,868,000
St. Lucia1,411,955741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines75,564353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname8,215,4937,750,000
Swaziland5,923,2476,432,000
Sweden291,483,760246,525,000
Switzerland194,104,7810
Syrian Arab Republic15336,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of2,348,9840
Tanzania400,98031,372,000
Thailand39,285,38384,652,000
Togo354,46610,975,000
Tonga68,5930
Trinidad and Tobago706,29646,231,000
Tunisia16,175,66834,243,000
Turkey7,218,027112,307,000
Uganda709,79229,396,000
Ukraine61,694,4600
United Arab Emirates57,417,45438,736,800
United Kingdom237,006,2471,913,070,000
United States7,070,728,4654,899,530,000
Uruguay1,308,57549,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of184,4770
Vanuatu346,6050
Venezuela436,613,836316,890,000
Vietnam2,324,37947,658,000
Yemen, Republic of35,097,13328,743,000
Zambia4,128,08168,298,000
Zimbabwe2,951,25210,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Administered Account Rwanda1,272,9790
Arab Monetary Fund47,984,4490
BIS ACA SDR2 Account9,893,6800
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA1,187,293,6010
Bank of Central African States1,814,8770
East African Development Bank165,7210
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,036,5770
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,418,2740
Islamic Development Bank2,390,8190
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account1,515,155,2300
Total 21,491,450,899 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data