SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of December 31, 1996


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania523,9840
Algeria3,474,944128,640,000
Angola113,6990
Antigua and Barbuda4,5680
Argentina277,420,239318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of28,860,4150
Australia25,386,195470,545,000
Austria135,686,157179,045,000
Azerbaijan14,476,5500
Bahamas, The13,96110,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of11,682,9186,200,000
Bangladesh76,191,88947,120,000
Barbados20,4728,039,000
Belarus, Republic of95,2700
Belgium346,487,489485,246,000
Belize608,9010
Benin214,9319,409,000
Bhutan471,3050
Bolivia26,807,90826,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,844,75120,481,252
Botswana28,705,8924,359,000
Brazil656,201358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam537,4070
Bulgaria8,306,9830
Burkina Faso1,780,7039,409,000
Burundi79,67513,697,000
Cabo Verde44,533620,000
Cambodia9,513,56915,417,000
Cameroon111,48224,462,600
Canada812,370,633779,290,000
Central African Republic6,1789,325,000
Chad164,7399,409,000
Chile1,326,548121,924,000
China427,148,772236,800,000
Colombia122,829,678114,271,000
Comoros36,806716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of13,3529,719,000
Costa Rica6,44523,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire815,90637,828,000
Croatia, Republic of87,313,91844,205,369
Cyprus27,97019,438,000
Czech Republic2290
Denmark116,720,421178,864,000
Djibouti104,8571,178,000
Dominica957592,400
Dominican Republic292,08431,585,000
Ecuador1,869,28832,929,000
Egypt85,574,939135,924,000
El Salvador24,985,69524,985,000
Equatorial Guinea5,9445,812,000
Estonia, Republic of117,0220
Ethiopia8,07311,160,000
Fiji7,987,7026,958,000
Finland201,580,520142,690,000
France682,073,8151,079,870,000
Gabon23,60214,091,000
Gambia, The200,8495,121,000
Georgia48,5470
Germany1,326,241,9781,210,760,000
Ghana1,553,33062,983,000
Greece413,618103,544,000
Grenada40,983930,000
Guatemala10,152,16827,678,000
Guinea535,03417,604,000
Guinea-Bissau5,9751,212,400
Guyana74,26114,530,000
Haiti34,89513,697,000
Honduras63,29219,057,000
Hungary346,7560
Iceland34,54116,409,000
India85,124,158681,170,000
Indonesia1,526,172238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of239,758,346244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland114,865,57587,263,000
Israel951,184106,360,000
Italy20,442,719702,400,000
Jamaica46,12340,613,000
Japan1,837,313,437891,690,000
Jordan570,85716,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of240,191,5060
Kenya536,57036,990,000
Kiribati7,6550
Korea82,344,34872,911,200
Kuwait68,151,29426,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic5,141,3540
Lao People's Democratic Republic7,171,1909,409,000
Latvia, Republic of1,563,7270
Lebanon13,344,8434,393,200
Lesotho922,1323,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya373,870,02058,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of7,092,4780
Luxembourg7,747,01916,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of26,8808,378,694
Madagascar35,04919,270,000
Malawi944,41110,975,000
Malaysia115,284,131139,048,000
Maldives63,815282,400
Mali208,87515,912,000
Malta39,749,56011,288,000
Mauritania986,0809,719,000
Mauritius22,151,74315,744,000
Mexico178,691,412290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of944,0410
Moldova, Republic of5,452,2040
Mongolia298,5290
Morocco5,170,31885,689,000
Mozambique36,2510
Myanmar61,69843,474,000
Namibia12,7040
Nepal7,4528,104,800
Netherlands566,171,548530,340,000
New Zealand269,808141,322,000
Nicaragua17,02119,483,000
Niger1,328,4259,409,000
Nigeria430,418157,155,000
Norway247,193,735167,770,000
Oman8,843,1086,262,000
Pakistan9,177,863169,989,000
Panama30,24426,322,000
Papua New Guinea44,0499,300,000
Paraguay73,298,54013,697,000
Peru218,03691,319,000
Philippines1,673,735116,595,000
Poland, Republic of3,079,4560
Portugal68,194,62053,320,000
Qatar22,516,89512,821,600
Romania2,822,95275,950,000
Russian Federation3,131,9450
Rwanda12,709,09313,697,000
Samoa2,099,6371,142,000
San Marino, Republic of252,6600
Sao Tome & Principe11,934620,000
Saudi Arabia481,278,411195,526,800
Senegal1,177,88824,462,000
Serbia, Republic of056,664,797
Seychelles23,256406,400
Sierra Leone5,318,01317,455,000
Singapore42,480,71016,475,200
Slovak Republic11,238,2460
Slovenia, Republic of91,83225,430,888
Solomon Islands6,766654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa816,781220,360,000
Spain313,867,991298,805,000
Sri Lanka1,342,82670,868,000
St. Lucia1,418,472741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines74,467353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname8,217,5287,750,000
Swaziland5,927,1356,432,000
Sweden198,913,088246,525,000
Switzerland87,843,6100
Syrian Arab Republic10,27436,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of2,206,0390
Tanzania99,70631,372,000
Thailand41,497,59084,652,000
Togo248,97610,975,000
Tonga77,5530
Trinidad and Tobago26,24446,231,000
Tunisia11,050,35234,243,000
Turkey980,200112,307,000
Uganda744,25529,396,000
Ukraine46,724,2480
United Arab Emirates57,599,16838,736,800
United Kingdom239,481,2731,913,070,000
United States7,171,500,0814,899,530,000
Uruguay2,746,88749,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of33,3620
Vanuatu364,5680
Venezuela316,982,908316,890,000
Vietnam11,910,91147,658,000
Yemen, Republic of33,335,04028,743,000
Zambia1,409,38468,298,000
Zimbabwe6,784,11810,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Administered Account Rwanda1,196,5810
Arab Monetary Fund36,921,6080
BIS ACA SDR2 Account9,893,6800
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA1,192,468,1210
Bank of Central African States28,0580
East African Development Bank167,3320
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,056,3770
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,262,5870
Islamic Development Bank2,414,3900
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account1,726,320,2820
Total 21,495,178,073 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data