SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of January 31, 2001


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania60,481,9710
Algeria22,849,289128,640,000
Angola133,2520
Antigua and Barbuda5,3530
Argentina440,363,946318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of15,131,0510
Australia71,790,737470,545,000
Austria100,843,745179,045,000
Azerbaijan4,460,6170
Bahamas, The198,89310,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of1,026,7116,200,000
Bangladesh2,333,21947,120,000
Barbados106,8348,039,000
Belarus, Republic of139,4790
Belgium336,062,915485,246,000
Belize1,197,0750
Benin353,4719,409,000
Bhutan174,2160
Bolivia27,294,99526,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina8,178,79320,481,252
Botswana29,888,2594,359,000
Brazil25,265,619358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam5,038,8380
Bulgaria31,567,4600
Burkina Faso612,2919,409,000
Burundi184,46813,697,000
Cabo Verde37,714620,000
Cambodia229,20815,417,000
Cameroon362,21124,462,600
Canada440,637,348779,290,000
Central African Republic117,6689,325,000
Chad117,1529,409,000
Chile18,887,208121,924,000
China614,801,258236,800,000
Colombia103,317,897114,271,000
Comoros36,109716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of349,2039,719,000
Costa Rica327,88723,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire1,967,04837,828,000
Croatia, Republic of113,010,90244,205,369
Cyprus772,06819,438,000
Czech Republic155,3480
Denmark42,494,073178,864,000
Djibouti277,3591,178,000
Dominica7,771592,400
Dominican Republic1,170,65131,585,000
Ecuador2,135,98232,929,000
Egypt8,796,607135,924,000
El Salvador24,984,98724,985,000
Equatorial Guinea218,8425,812,000
Estonia, Republic of12,8200
Ethiopia164,25611,160,000
Fiji4,466,9216,958,000
Finland78,506,697142,690,000
France308,899,7701,079,870,000
Gabon1,272,28814,091,000
Gambia, The90,8725,121,000
Georgia994,7530
Germany1,332,197,9401,210,760,000
Ghana970,54262,983,000
Greece9,189,129103,544,000
Grenada12,954930,000
Guatemala7,519,05627,678,000
Guinea291,20617,604,000
Guinea-Bissau331,0841,212,400
Guyana7,020,17514,530,000
Haiti380,01113,697,000
Honduras976,48819,057,000
Hungary8,972,2930
Iceland198,76016,409,000
India6,220,237681,170,000
Indonesia24,495,079238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of267,487,167244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland36,971,23387,263,000
Israel979,356106,360,000
Italy191,192,385702,400,000
Jamaica1,369,11340,613,000
Japan1,862,181,664891,690,000
Jordan5,473,18016,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of6,3370
Kenya4,213,46736,990,000
Kiribati8,9730
Korea2,698,81372,911,200
Kuwait69,788,19026,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic3,541,1980
Lao People's Democratic Republic987,9109,409,000
Latvia, Republic of497,5890
Lebanon18,207,6234,393,200
Lesotho506,6503,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya412,774,37658,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of2,307,2150
Luxembourg3,216,89916,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of500,4608,378,694
Madagascar231,06519,270,000
Malawi362,73110,975,000
Malaysia80,811,123139,048,000
Maldives200,517282,400
Mali479,48115,912,000
Malta24,505,47811,288,000
Mauritania282,5639,719,000
Mauritius16,453,37815,744,000
Mexico281,231,673290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of1,106,3900
Moldova, Republic of259,1950
Mongolia11,0150
Morocco91,108,74785,689,000
Mozambique49,3560
Myanmar607,87843,474,000
Namibia15,9890
Nepal13,3098,104,800
Netherlands510,869,124530,340,000
New Zealand10,025,933141,322,000
Nicaragua288,23619,483,000
Niger1,218,7219,409,000
Nigeria2,041,921157,155,000
Norway213,803,903167,770,000
Oman3,124,8036,262,000
Pakistan13,915,098169,989,000
Panama1,929,49626,322,000
Papua New Guinea9,343,4149,300,000
Paraguay78,487,64113,697,000
Peru1,148,78791,319,000
Philippines27,480,646116,595,000
Poland, Republic of13,595,9750
Portugal41,215,87453,320,000
Qatar15,846,15912,821,600
Romania6,850,84075,950,000
Russian Federation409,0430
Rwanda668,47313,697,000
Samoa2,292,9651,142,000
San Marino, Republic of196,8900
Sao Tome & Principe764620,000
Saudi Arabia146,566,548195,526,800
Senegal5,712,74724,462,000
Serbia, Republic of15,221,47056,664,797
Seychelles9,267406,400
Sierra Leone4,026,23717,455,000
Singapore105,319,20016,475,200
Slovak Republic374,6830
Slovenia, Republic of2,828,46325,430,888
Solomon Islands8,052654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa222,397,457220,360,000
Spain248,634,523298,805,000
Sri Lanka908,61170,868,000
St. Kitts and Nevis1,5330
St. Lucia1,433,396741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines59,548353,600
Sudan8252,192,000
Suriname1,772,3867,750,000
Swaziland2,438,8826,432,000
Sweden162,186,181246,525,000
Switzerland59,503,1080
Syrian Arab Republic8,56036,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of6,022,4330
Tanzania108,39931,372,000
Thailand63,431,15784,652,000
Togo400,65610,975,000
Tonga95,2050
Trinidad and Tobago660,41146,231,000
Tunisia36,717,01434,243,000
Turkey36,877,852112,307,000
Uganda1,798,52929,396,000
Ukraine182,818,9800
United Arab Emirates3,084,75338,736,800
United Kingdom226,668,9551,913,070,000
United States8,088,465,1454,899,530,000
Uruguay2,464,44549,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of304,7910
Vanuatu699,1430
Venezuela27,939,704316,890,000
Vietnam7,751,05647,658,000
Yemen, Republic of60,709,58328,743,000
Zambia17,132,57368,298,000
Zimbabwe179,45610,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund15,958,0500
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA256,930,4120
BIS Account for PRGF Subsidy, SDR, DDA19,109,1900
BIS HIPC SDR DDA170,4990
BIS POST SCA-2 SDR DDA136,105,9830
BIS PRGF-HIPC Trust50,518,3440
Bank of Central African States3,877,1130
East African Development Bank196,1060
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,410,0200
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,291,6360
Islamic Development Bank2,830,9140
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account2,601,849,4330
Total 21,527,462,602 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data