SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of April 30, 2001


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania63,128,9180
Algeria5,788,224128,640,000
Angola134,8150
Antigua and Barbuda5,4160
Argentina89,042,877318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of14,979,5370
Australia76,122,203470,545,000
Austria123,764,632179,045,000
Azerbaijan1,007,2030
Bahamas, The93,36910,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of980,6316,200,000
Bangladesh2,061,35847,120,000
Barbados90,5288,039,000
Belarus, Republic of1,050,0520
Belgium346,603,949485,246,000
Belize1,249,8790
Benin243,0029,409,000
Bhutan185,5910
Bolivia27,299,64026,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,970,84420,481,252
Botswana30,376,0184,359,000
Brazil22,296,427358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam5,406,0040
Bulgaria52,478,6880
Burkina Faso551,0319,409,000
Burundi150,87213,697,000
Cabo Verde30,817620,000
Cambodia388,51615,417,000
Cameroon250,62324,462,600
Canada454,359,315779,290,000
Central African Republic95,1609,325,000
Chad97,5419,409,000
Chile20,104,252121,924,000
China627,194,248236,800,000
Colombia106,012,831114,271,000
Comoros13,962716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of333,0019,719,000
Costa Rica196,85123,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire1,556,04737,828,000
Croatia, Republic of100,743,92644,205,369
Cyprus883,70819,438,000
Czech Republic241,0980
Denmark106,143,662178,864,000
Djibouti69,5921,178,000
Dominica6,775592,400
Dominican Republic1,098,05831,585,000
Ecuador2,135,80332,929,000
Egypt21,259,728135,924,000
El Salvador24,982,18924,985,000
Equatorial Guinea150,7465,812,000
Estonia, Republic of168,2230
Ethiopia136,47211,160,000
Fiji4,571,8556,958,000
Finland131,654,744142,690,000
France333,189,8251,079,870,000
Gabon1,029,52214,091,000
Gambia, The57,4635,121,000
Georgia436,8100
Germany1,352,565,2541,210,760,000
Ghana920,89462,983,000
Greece4,847,884103,544,000
Grenada1,924930,000
Guatemala7,280,70927,678,000
Guinea90,67117,604,000
Guinea-Bissau267,8021,212,400
Guyana6,841,89914,530,000
Haiti411,18213,697,000
Honduras930,38819,057,000
Hungary11,255,7720
Iceland151,85116,409,000
India7,735,997681,170,000
Indonesia107,532,886238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of267,734,605244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland38,898,98787,263,000
Israel1,258,159106,360,000
Italy206,785,497702,400,000
Jamaica1,162,27240,613,000
Japan1,856,665,022891,690,000
Jordan4,633,13516,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of74,4120
Kenya2,782,00336,990,000
Kiribati9,0780
Korea41,018,64072,911,200
Kuwait74,381,65326,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic1,649,3550
Lao People's Democratic Republic5,345,0299,409,000
Latvia, Republic of352,0000
Lebanon18,561,9914,393,200
Lesotho493,1953,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya421,425,52358,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of887,4830
Luxembourg3,630,97116,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of2,273,4818,378,694
Madagascar254,01619,270,000
Malawi284,21010,975,000
Malaysia86,561,558139,048,000
Maldives215,351282,400
Mali331,66815,912,000
Malta25,076,86811,288,000
Mauritania172,2979,719,000
Mauritius16,562,03815,744,000
Mexico282,770,155290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of1,119,3640
Moldova, Republic of149,9540
Mongolia14,5310
Morocco89,325,10185,689,000
Mozambique49,9350
Myanmar494,84043,474,000
Namibia16,1760
Nepal88,2918,104,800
Netherlands531,473,436530,340,000
New Zealand10,682,192141,322,000
Nicaragua263,59219,483,000
Niger1,173,4529,409,000
Nigeria1,885,589157,155,000
Norway208,513,269167,770,000
Oman3,640,1686,262,000
Pakistan13,746,743169,989,000
Panama1,724,00426,322,000
Papua New Guinea8,773,5509,300,000
Paraguay79,438,50213,697,000
Peru6,561,46191,319,000
Philippines5,134,106116,595,000
Poland, Republic of15,187,5910
Portugal43,628,17453,320,000
Qatar16,337,95112,821,600
Romania6,202,15675,950,000
Russian Federation2,566,1200
Rwanda496,80913,697,000
Samoa2,308,4641,142,000
San Marino, Republic of240,0520
Sao Tome & Principe359620,000
Saudi Arabia157,226,529195,526,800
Senegal4,065,32424,462,000
Serbia, Republic of13,328,83456,664,797
Seychelles28,726406,400
Sierra Leone906,20517,455,000
Singapore109,015,30816,475,200
Slovak Republic472,4700
Slovenia, Republic of3,184,51225,430,888
Solomon Islands7,061654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa222,502,237220,360,000
Spain258,411,258298,805,000
Sri Lanka1,359,40370,868,000
St. Kitts and Nevis21,3470
St. Lucia1,441,426741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines58,172353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname1,706,5017,750,000
Swaziland2,443,1826,432,000
Sweden193,994,944246,525,000
Switzerland83,729,8560
Syrian Arab Republic376,79636,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of9,013,7770
Tanzania417,31531,372,000
Thailand45,027,28684,652,000
Togo271,68110,975,000
Tonga112,9240
Trinidad and Tobago535,19246,231,000
Tunisia35,822,80134,243,000
Turkey75,678,283112,307,000
Uganda1,721,20729,396,000
Ukraine33,171,2040
United Arab Emirates2,724,29838,736,800
United Kingdom224,401,3401,913,070,000
United States8,232,277,7134,899,530,000
Uruguay1,999,05349,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of1,868,0400
Vanuatu726,6630
Venezuela21,424,448316,890,000
Vietnam7,012,64847,658,000
Yemen, Republic of40,236,67828,743,000
Zambia41,501,50668,298,000
Zimbabwe177,91110,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund21,941,4740
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA293,456,4940
BIS Account for PRGF Subsidy, SDR, DDA19,705,5190
BIS HIPC SDR DDA593,7840
BIS POST SCA-2 SDR DDA92,136,3560
BIS PRGF-HIPC Trust100,004,1670
Bank of Central African States2,321,4930
East African Development Bank198,4060
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,438,2810
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,318,5090
Islamic Development Bank2,864,1110
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account2,436,744,0700
Total 21,531,101,498 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data