SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of October 31, 2011


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of128,291,929155,314,267
Albania50,391,04646,450,260
Algeria1,073,865,3631,198,184,979
Angola258,742,089273,008,626
Antigua and Barbuda544,23212,499,524
Argentina2,053,009,4562,020,039,967
Armenia, Republic of6,968,30387,988,659
Australia3,011,067,1283,083,171,021
Austria1,689,098,2921,736,313,856
Azerbaijan153,643,202153,576,220
Bahamas, The114,129,179124,413,351
Bahrain, Kingdom of128,034,140124,350,296
Bangladesh443,029,062510,404,987
Barbados56,310,36764,373,832
Belarus, Republic of386,176,974368,643,579
Belgium4,232,326,3524,323,343,606
Belize20,090,96317,894,255
Benin49,717,42259,167,129
Bhutan6,425,8225,989,462
Bolivia164,911,350164,131,156
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,779,128160,886,223
Botswana86,953,34057,432,096
Brazil2,590,159,3482,887,077,827
Brunei Darussalam216,440,835203,503,552
Bulgaria610,914,108610,875,636
Burkina Faso48,152,45757,584,429
Burundi85,002,82373,849,486
Cabo Verde5,368,1109,168,679
Cambodia68,408,77983,919,870
Cameroon16,883,250177,266,861
Canada5,880,366,6635,988,080,401
Central African Republic2,757,74953,369,061
Chad60,06353,620,770
Chile790,528,386816,891,579
China7,790,154,8696,989,668,494
Colombia742,668,136738,323,308
Comoros9,785,4158,503,183
Congo, Democratic Republic of352,651,644510,856,857
Congo, Republic of70,056,56179,688,651
Costa Rica132,551,441156,534,727
Cote d'Ivoire272,906,440310,904,156
Croatia, Republic of303,242,242347,342,312
Cyprus139,461,520132,802,637
Czech Republic750,120,587780,201,010
Denmark1,461,023,1501,531,473,364
Djibouti10,034,86615,158,142
Dominica4,941,9947,837,687
Dominican Republic30,996,568208,826,188
Ecuador15,285,389288,358,161
Egypt819,264,551898,452,369
El Salvador163,803,180163,807,000
Equatorial Guinea21,008,85831,290,436
Eritrea3,585,93615,158,142
Estonia, Republic of62,026,10061,965,241
Ethiopia97,301,389127,930,540
Fiji51,092,90367,094,447
Finland1,165,586,9641,189,510,793
France9,672,388,14210,134,203,762
Gabon132,805,262146,719,417
Gambia, The24,578,26829,768,051
Georgia147,543,361143,959,389
Germany11,938,045,25412,059,166,873
Ghana285,812,621353,868,577
Greece623,317,990782,357,540
Grenada10,386,32111,165,167
Guatemala173,545,513200,911,003
Guinea71,475,131102,465,806
Guinea-Bissau12,388,43613,604,757
Guyana2,502,29787,085,271
Haiti68,847,69678,507,957
Honduras100,455,325123,849,618
Hungary597,734,388991,051,670
Iceland472,564,195112,184,400
India2,883,968,9453,978,258,337
Indonesia1,761,693,8011,980,438,720
Iran, Islamic Republic of1,536,169,1831,426,059,814
Iraq1,139,340,0831,134,495,508
Ireland632,006,956775,422,027
Israel826,686,230883,385,541
Italy5,934,245,4456,576,111,210
Jamaica207,629,902261,643,650
Japan12,850,849,62012,284,969,838
Jordan146,482,710162,070,636
Kazakhstan, Republic of344,555,350343,653,571
Kenya13,730,359259,647,163
Kiribati5,335,2825,323,967
Korea2,244,633,6882,404,445,224
Kosovo54,960,43755,368,413
Kuwait1,444,896,0001,315,573,695
Kyrgyz Republic107,208,06384,736,994
Lao People's Democratic Republic51,073,15050,677,761
Latvia, Republic of100,774,734120,822,030
Lebanon192,729,641193,286,941
Lesotho35,659,99832,878,186
Liberia141,160,861123,979,015
Libya1,608,542,9111,072,695,711
Lithuania, Republic of137,308,447137,238,714
Luxembourg243,659,785246,622,459
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of1,221,23465,616,876
Madagascar94,155,108117,089,531
Malawi336,15766,368,637
Malaysia1,284,953,0911,346,143,721
Maldives7,091,8927,691,108
Mali73,400,91889,362,782
Malta90,664,79995,401,757
Marshall Islands3,327,4063,327,479
Mauritania1,043,11961,665,351
Mauritius99,887,45296,805,549
Mexico2,648,232,1672,851,195,262
Micronesia, Federated States of6,209,1644,806,733
Moldova, Republic of2,104,131117,713,577
Mongolia45,883,76148,757,089
Montenegro, Republic of26,181,71425,822,346
Morocco444,439,612561,422,053
Mozambique107,668,105108,838,056
Myanmar843,015245,759,346
Namibia5,383,175130,387,314
Nepal59,389,02968,099,599
Netherlands4,737,626,6564,836,632,109
New Zealand828,063,391853,757,690
Nicaragua114,501,651124,542,747
Niger54,268,97962,937,711
Nigeria1,675,187,8891,675,375,490
Norway1,522,789,2461,563,069,795
Oman175,038,261178,817,153
Pakistan713,582,677988,564,251
Palau2,957,6022,957,665
Panama170,920,023197,011,025
Papua New Guinea9,667,579125,494,317
Paraguay110,546,46895,193,533
Peru524,305,899609,893,068
Philippines728,006,102837,964,699
Poland, Republic of1,170,544,9971,304,639,688
Portugal792,107,189806,476,958
Qatar268,612,904251,404,103
Romania458,633,924984,767,719
Russian Federation5,681,972,6125,671,802,571
Rwanda83,264,38576,821,809
Samoa12,607,38511,091,036
San Marino, Republic of15,364,50415,533,846
Sao Tome & Principe3,768,2867,098,061
Saudi Arabia6,722,118,4286,682,495,468
Senegal130,232,684154,800,399
Serbia, Republic of6,739,704445,035,749
Seychelles6,860,8478,282,473
Sierra Leone118,257,75099,505,615
Singapore867,256,577744,212,963
Slovak Republic324,683,218340,477,093
Slovenia, Republic of208,557,819215,881,743
Solomon Islands9,257,4159,908,306
Somalia1/ 18,415,78446,462,893
South Africa1,788,137,9441,785,415,141
Spain2,654,740,1832,827,557,226
Sri Lanka6,981,826395,460,206
St. Kitts and Nevis8,289,5718,503,183
St. Lucia15,413,17714,566,777
St. Vincent and the Grenadines719,2627,911,818
Sudan1/ 125,440,756177,992,273
Suriname80,622,59888,092,106
Swaziland44,410,77348,284,670
Sweden2,202,270,7572,248,964,456
Switzerland3,225,222,5343,288,037,190
Syrian Arab Republic279,180,845279,182,398
Tajikistan, Republic of69,775,55782,083,426
Tanzania156,815,407190,511,413
Thailand972,982,322970,266,384
Timor-Leste, The Democratic Republic of7,727,7417,727,908
Togo59,308,07970,330,612
Tonga7,083,3536,580,827
Trinidad and Tobago275,597,897321,134,936
Tunisia241,830,204272,775,783
Turkey979,102,0881,071,329,729
Turkmenistan, Republic of69,816,56769,818,076
Tuvalu1,256,4891,688,713
Uganda142,269,193173,060,260
Ukraine70,274,8911,309,443,407
United Arab Emirates541,649,996568,406,413
United Kingdom9,400,762,34910,134,203,762
United States35,780,344,28435,315,680,813
Uruguay245,612,995293,259,926
Uzbekistan, Republic of263,249,288262,789,980
Vanuatu1,504,42116,266,741
Venezuela2,239,334,9242,543,255,876
Vietnam272,198,828314,792,001
Yemen, Republic of165,869,484232,251,303
Zambia403,004,309469,137,515
Zimbabwe1/ 164,544,682272,178,883
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund1,211,4790
Bank for International Settlements101,885,4970
Bank of Central African States209,382,7640
Central Bank of West Africa1,718,2540
European Central Bank559,255,3770
Islamic Development Bank3,588,6320
SFF SUBSIDY900,5380
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account8,995,061,5800
Total 203,985,273,773 203,985,273,773
1/Excludes amounts held in escrow.
Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data