SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of March 31, 2001


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania64,681,9180
Algeria12,835,962128,640,000
Angola134,8150
Antigua and Barbuda5,4160
Argentina212,255,673318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of14,979,5370
Australia76,174,895470,545,000
Austria125,284,681179,045,000
Azerbaijan515,9530
Bahamas, The94,51510,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of981,3256,200,000
Bangladesh9,191,63447,120,000
Barbados36,4288,039,000
Belarus, Republic of450,0520
Belgium346,458,835485,246,000
Belize1,249,8790
Benin244,0569,409,000
Bhutan185,5910
Bolivia27,302,63026,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,973,13720,481,252
Botswana30,376,5064,359,000
Brazil2,336,591358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam5,406,0040
Bulgaria73,064,1050
Burkina Faso552,0859,409,000
Burundi37,40613,697,000
Cabo Verde30,886620,000
Cambodia911,07515,417,000
Cameroon71,36224,462,600
Canada454,446,580779,290,000
Central African Republic10,2049,325,000
Chad8,5959,409,000
Chile20,117,905121,924,000
China633,220,765236,800,000
Colombia106,025,627114,271,000
Comoros14,042716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of24,0899,719,000
Costa Rica199,50823,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire1,560,28337,828,000
Croatia, Republic of111,648,87644,205,369
Cyprus885,88519,438,000
Czech Republic241,0980
Denmark144,986,191178,864,000
Djibouti204,5501,178,000
Dominica841592,400
Dominican Republic276,59531,585,000
Ecuador296,18232,929,000
Egypt13,274,949135,924,000
El Salvador24,984,98724,985,000
Equatorial Guinea151,3975,812,000
Estonia, Republic of2230
Ethiopia37,72211,160,000
Fiji4,572,6346,958,000
Finland131,870,722142,690,000
France333,310,7491,079,870,000
Gabon141,10014,091,000
Gambia, The33,0365,121,000
Georgia436,8100
Germany1,375,200,8351,210,760,000
Ghana927,94762,983,000
Greece4,859,479103,544,000
Grenada2,028930,000
Guatemala7,283,80827,678,000
Guinea92,64217,604,000
Guinea-Bissau267,9381,212,400
Guyana6,915,37314,530,000
Haiti12,71613,697,000
Honduras132,52219,057,000
Hungary11,255,7720
Iceland153,68816,409,000
India1,812,274681,170,000
Indonesia5,059,644238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of267,761,934244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland38,908,75987,263,000
Israel270,069106,360,000
Italy210,398,152702,400,000
Jamaica266,82040,613,000
Japan1,879,264,873891,690,000
Jordan363,37616,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of74,4120
Kenya286,14536,990,000
Kiribati9,0780
Korea6,126,80572,911,200
Kuwait74,384,64826,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic1,068,3550
Lao People's Democratic Republic295,0839,409,000
Latvia, Republic of139,2500
Lebanon18,562,4834,393,200
Lesotho493,6143,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya421,432,10458,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of102,4830
Luxembourg3,632,87016,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of174,4198,378,694
Madagascar6,17419,270,000
Malawi1,041,33710,975,000
Malaysia86,577,129139,048,000
Maldives215,383282,400
Mali333,45015,912,000
Malta25,078,13211,288,000
Mauritania173,3859,719,000
Mauritius16,563,80115,744,000
Mexico282,802,631290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of1,119,3640
Moldova, Republic of149,9540
Mongolia14,5310
Morocco89,334,69685,689,000
Mozambique49,9350
Myanmar99,70843,474,000
Namibia16,1760
Nepal29,1998,104,800
Netherlands513,632,823530,340,000
New Zealand10,698,017141,322,000
Nicaragua65,77419,483,000
Niger1,174,5069,409,000
Nigeria203,187157,155,000
Norway212,232,056167,770,000
Oman3,640,8696,262,000
Pakistan106,742,497169,989,000
Panama264,45226,322,000
Papua New Guinea8,900,6209,300,000
Paraguay79,440,03613,697,000
Peru71,68791,319,000
Philippines5,147,162116,595,000
Poland, Republic of15,187,5910
Portugal43,634,14553,320,000
Qatar16,339,38712,821,600
Romania1,210,66175,950,000
Russian Federation2,566,1200
Rwanda212,81013,697,000
Samoa2,308,5921,142,000
San Marino, Republic of240,0520
Sao Tome & Principe428620,000
Saudi Arabia157,248,424195,526,800
Senegal4,068,06324,462,000
Serbia, Republic of13,335,17956,664,797
Seychelles4,772406,400
Sierra Leone908,16017,455,000
Singapore109,017,15316,475,200
Slovak Republic472,4700
Slovenia, Republic of3,187,36025,430,888
Solomon Islands2,134654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa222,526,913220,360,000
Spain258,444,718298,805,000
Sri Lanka12,265,30870,868,000
St. Kitts and Nevis3,8470
St. Lucia1,441,509741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines58,212353,600
Sudan8252,192,000
Suriname1,707,3697,750,000
Swaziland2,443,9026,432,000
Sweden193,237,550246,525,000
Switzerland96,966,6060
Syrian Arab Republic9,89036,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of3,013,7770
Tanzania120,82831,372,000
Thailand30,036,76584,652,000
Togo272,91010,975,000
Tonga112,9240
Trinidad and Tobago140,36946,231,000
Tunisia36,211,22434,243,000
Turkey1,690,859112,307,000
Uganda723,34129,396,000
Ukraine83,100,3700
United Arab Emirates2,728,63638,736,800
United Kingdom277,915,5661,913,070,000
United States8,232,826,3624,899,530,000
Uruguay504,64949,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of568,0400
Vanuatu726,6630
Venezuela25,209,933316,890,000
Vietnam1,024,65247,658,000
Yemen, Republic of47,489,89728,743,000
Zambia16,569,15468,298,000
Zimbabwe179,05310,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund18,422,0600
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA294,641,0650
BIS Account for PRGF Subsidy, SDR, DDA19,928,2520
BIS HIPC SDR DDA593,7840
BIS POST SCA-2 SDR DDA96,970,1080
BIS PRGF-HIPC Trust95,170,4150
Bank of Central African States3,879,4930
East African Development Bank198,4060
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,438,2810
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,318,5090
Islamic Development Bank2,864,1110
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account2,293,845,4620
Total 21,531,101,498 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data