SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of November 30, 2001


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of026,703,000
Albania65,729,9030
Algeria8,858,727128,640,000
Angola138,4410
Antigua and Barbuda5,5610
Argentina69,959,305318,370,000
Armenia, Republic of9,851,3180
Australia86,802,121470,545,000
Austria205,331,758179,045,000
Azerbaijan594,8860
Bahamas, The89,26410,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of841,1636,200,000
Bangladesh1,031,55747,120,000
Barbados38,8118,039,000
Belarus, Republic of314,8390
Belgium375,697,365485,246,000
Belize1,370,0640
Benin296,6879,409,000
Bhutan211,4970
Bolivia27,315,72526,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina7,894,82620,481,252
Botswana31,529,3854,359,000
Brazil8,424,603358,670,000
Brunei Darussalam6,244,5930
Bulgaria9,572,3910
Burkina Faso414,9139,409,000
Burundi44,72913,697,000
Cabo Verde14,973620,000
Cambodia563,15515,417,000
Cameroon14,76724,462,600
Canada488,963,614779,290,000
Central African Republic6,7809,325,000
Chad3,0259,409,000
Chile23,024,020121,924,000
China676,821,394236,800,000
Colombia110,929,223114,271,000
Comoros19,813716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of154,7149,719,000
Costa Rica74,49023,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire581,05137,828,000
Croatia, Republic of85,487,87144,205,369
Cyprus1,126,70419,438,000
Czech Republic681,2660
Denmark248,084,845178,864,000
Djibouti115,2321,178,000
Dominica2,509592,400
Dominican Republic349,63631,585,000
Ecuador1,849,36232,929,000
Egypt28,577,931135,924,000
El Salvador24,984,99324,985,000
Equatorial Guinea1,020,0535,812,000
Estonia, Republic of27,4410
Ethiopia149,69511,160,000
Fiji4,809,3286,958,000
Finland136,268,523142,690,000
France391,736,3231,079,870,000
Gabon44,62114,091,000
Gambia, The13,7115,121,000
Georgia442,2600
Germany1,426,432,2121,210,760,000
Ghana341,56962,983,000
Greece7,705,459103,544,000
Grenada1,113930,000
Guatemala6,732,23227,678,000
Guinea597,53817,604,000
Guinea-Bissau157,8631,212,400
Guyana4,085,17914,530,000
Haiti446,74413,697,000
Honduras254,15819,057,000
Hungary16,357,6890
Iceland94,83416,409,000
India4,146,717681,170,000
Indonesia12,637,766238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of267,403,468244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland43,456,87687,263,000
Israel1,373,664106,360,000
Italy228,659,332702,400,000
Jamaica1,192,17440,613,000
Japan1,907,968,350891,690,000
Jordan934,65916,887,000
Kazakhstan, Republic of95,7940
Kenya258,17636,990,000
Kiribati9,3230
Korea2,655,94672,911,200
Kuwait85,901,60926,744,400
Kyrgyz Republic2,980,5870
Lao People's Democratic Republic3,974,0449,409,000
Latvia, Republic of174,1090
Lebanon19,369,2324,393,200
Lesotho464,7483,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya441,188,80558,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of4,950,1080
Luxembourg4,996,35516,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of1,844,8578,378,694
Madagascar92,09919,270,000
Malawi74,61710,975,000
Malaysia99,584,643139,048,000
Maldives248,997282,400
Mali298,48115,912,000
Malta26,386,50411,288,000
Mauritania156,4839,719,000
Mauritius16,814,66615,744,000
Mexico283,473,202290,020,000
Micronesia, Federated States of1,149,4670
Moldova, Republic of638,6390
Mongolia14,9620
Morocco100,016,18885,689,000
Mozambique51,1460
Myanmar444,64743,474,000
Namibia16,6110
Nepal70,7998,104,800
Netherlands598,281,355530,340,000
New Zealand12,817,671141,322,000
Nicaragua85,57219,483,000
Niger946,2469,409,000
Nigeria528,043157,155,000
Norway282,061,518167,770,000
Oman5,020,2676,262,000
Pakistan3,089,245169,989,000
Panama495,49626,322,000
Papua New Guinea6,932,4439,300,000
Paraguay81,636,28913,697,000
Peru1,392,37991,319,000
Philippines11,154,262116,595,000
Poland, Republic of20,538,5260
Portugal49,423,87853,320,000
Qatar17,896,87512,821,600
Romania5,422,29675,950,000
Russian Federation2,285,3990
Rwanda10,124,09913,697,000
Samoa2,344,5281,142,000
San Marino, Republic of338,0980
Sao Tome & Principe2,250620,000
Saudi Arabia192,265,539195,526,800
Senegal1,067,29424,462,000
Serbia, Republic of6,810,98556,664,797
Seychelles18,336406,400
Sierra Leone1,178,02417,455,000
Singapore119,560,74716,475,200
Slovak Republic528,0660
Slovenia, Republic of4,002,89325,430,888
Solomon Islands5,508654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa222,561,594220,360,000
Spain279,188,544298,805,000
Sri Lanka1,989,37570,868,000
St. Kitts and Nevis12,6900
St. Lucia1,460,596741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines32,651353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname1,555,5207,750,000
Swaziland2,452,8916,432,000
Sweden157,079,696246,525,000
Switzerland131,781,0340
Syrian Arab Republic323,53936,564,000
Tajikistan, Republic of4,998,0940
Tanzania385,34331,372,000
Thailand4,186,19684,652,000
Togo183,98010,975,000
Tonga152,9930
Trinidad and Tobago158,12846,231,000
Tunisia1,337,95334,243,000
Turkey18,509,934112,307,000
Uganda1,592,44929,396,000
Ukraine212,705,2120
United Arab Emirates1,758,66238,736,800
United Kingdom266,467,7001,913,070,000
United States8,580,441,1004,899,530,000
Uruguay1,469,28949,977,000
Uzbekistan, Republic of614,9730
Vanuatu788,9150
Venezuela20,083,165316,890,000
Vietnam1,236,32747,658,000
Yemen, Republic of3,307,72928,743,000
Zambia80,136,71968,298,000
Zimbabwe010,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund54,903,8230
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA82,336,1440
BIS Account for PRGF Subsidy, SDR, DDA13,442,6380
BIS HIPC SDR DDA90
BIS POST SCA-2 SDR DDA49,859,5450
BIS PRGF-HIPC Trust160,709,3100
Bank of Central African States4,576,5730
East African Development Bank203,7420
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank2,503,8510
European Central Bank50,595,7590
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,276,8680
Islamic Development Bank2,941,1330
Nordic Investment Bank70
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account1,503,064,5580
Total 21,539,544,273 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data