Français   Español
Stanley Fischer

Senior Officials of the International Monetary Fund

IMF Organization Chart


Stanley Fischer
First Deputy Managing Director, IMF, (September 1994-August 2001)
Biographical Information

last updated Cannot #EXEC file due to lack of EXECUTE permission

Stanley Fischer served as First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from September 1994 to August 2001 and as Special Adviser to the Managing Director from September 1, 2001 until January 31, 2002.

Prior to taking up his position at the Fund, Mr. Fischer was the Killian Professor and the Head of the Department of Economics at MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). From January 1988 to August 1990 he served as Vice President, Development Economics and Chief Economist at the World Bank.

Mr. Fischer was born in Zambia in 1943. He took the B.Sc. (Econ) and M.Sc. (Econ) at the London School of Economics from 1962-1966, and obtained his Ph.D. in economics at MIT in 1969. He was Assistant Professor of Economics at the University of Chicago until 1973, when he returned to the MIT Department of Economics as an Associate Professor. He became Professor of Economics in 1977. He has held visiting positions at the Hebrew University, Jerusalem, and at the Hoover Institution at Stanford.

Mr. Fischer is the author of Macroeconomics (with Rudi Dornbusch), and of several other books. He has published extensively in the professional journals.