International Monetary Fund

SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of May 31, 1984


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of14,092,12826,703,000
Algeria108,403,628128,640,000
Antigua and Barbuda2,0590
Argentina154,327318,370,000
Australia138,797,774470,545,000
Austria161,306,905179,045,000
Bahamas, The890,07810,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of12,761,9986,200,000
Bangladesh196,04047,120,000
Barbados948,4288,039,000
Belgium387,896,688485,246,000
Belize38,1740
Benin566,0499,409,000
Bhutan34,1630
Bolivia026,703,000
Botswana7,941,9294,359,000
Brazil935,000358,670,000
Burkina Faso5,628,1589,409,000
Burundi248,27113,697,000
Cabo Verde97,651620,000
Cambodia677,97415,417,000
Cameroon192,52424,462,600
Canada95,198,313779,290,000
Central African Republic797,9979,325,000
Chad87,6889,409,000
Chile270,000121,924,000
China382,980,081236,800,000
Colombia77,661,505114,271,000
Comoros2,923716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of608,58486,309,000
Congo, Republic of19,0649,719,000
Costa Rica023,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire212,18237,828,000
Cyprus110,98019,438,000
Denmark134,473,140178,864,000
Djibouti411,3981,178,000
Dominica12,885592,400
Dominican Republic146,63831,585,000
Ecuador566,25532,929,000
Egypt361,065135,924,000
El Salvador20,57024,985,000
Equatorial Guinea32,4415,812,000
Eswatini, The Kingdom of2,816,3136,432,000
Ethiopia951,77311,160,000
Fiji6,614,1896,958,000
Finland130,154,105142,690,000
France422,095,7991,079,870,000
Gabon134,87414,091,000
Gambia, The25,6425,121,000
Germany1,473,028,2391,210,760,000
Ghana250,17762,983,000
Greece1,421,483103,544,000
Grenada28,269930,000
Guatemala43,82027,678,000
Guinea19,26017,604,000
Guinea-Bissau01,212,400
Guyana014,530,000
Haiti2,597,30213,697,000
Honduras131,38419,057,000
Hungary23,773,6660
Iceland75,90216,409,000
India330,795,017681,170,000
Indonesia441,614238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of314,593,642244,056,000
Iraq859,71568,463,800
Ireland75,672,74187,263,000
Israel191,832106,360,000
Italy610,195,890702,400,000
Jamaica6,92040,613,000
Japan1,882,065,582891,690,000
Jordan17,535,17616,887,000
Kenya26,455,69036,990,000
Korea9,457,92172,911,200
Kuwait59,985,88026,744,400
Lao People's Democratic Republic109,4279,409,000
Lebanon323,8434,393,200
Lesotho866,9063,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya119,820,65658,771,200
Luxembourg16,313,11016,955,000
Madagascar124,94519,270,000
Malawi1,319,73210,975,000
Malaysia105,607,008139,048,000
Maldives24,454282,400
Mali168,62415,912,000
Malta33,544,69811,288,000
Mauritania49,9149,719,000
Mauritius123,24015,744,000
Mexico591,688290,020,000
Morocco4,639,49885,689,000
Myanmar217,42443,474,000
Nepal127,4218,104,800
Netherlands, The509,236,042530,340,000
New Zealand67,041141,322,000
Nicaragua019,483,000
Niger3,554,2329,409,000
Nigeria17,126,201157,155,000
Norway288,717,966167,770,000
Oman10,141,2336,262,000
Pakistan1,598,825169,989,000
Panama5,306,99926,322,000
Papua New Guinea2,667,5019,300,000
Paraguay32,972,65113,697,000
Peru2,516,03591,319,000
Philippines702,781116,595,000
Portugal937,02053,320,000
Qatar13,593,37012,821,600
Romania338,82675,950,000
Rwanda8,338,13413,697,000
Samoa40,8311,142,000
Sao Tome & Principe104,243620,000
Saudi Arabia569,602,990195,526,800
Senegal31,56524,462,000
Seychelles39,447406,400
Sierra Leone112,93917,455,000
Singapore58,753,03216,475,200
Solomon Islands1,607,278654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa1,135,715220,360,000
Spain63,104,578298,805,000
Sri Lanka217,15570,868,000
St. Lucia5,752741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines4,855353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname1,576,1567,750,000
Sweden142,967,472246,525,000
Syrian Arab Republic6,772,60136,564,000
Tanzania031,372,000
Thailand21,236,83584,652,000
Togo27,55410,975,000
Trinidad and Tobago100,575,00246,231,000
Tunisia2,641,16634,243,000
Turkey5,262,203112,307,000
Uganda183,36629,396,000
United Arab Emirates63,841,56038,736,800
United Kingdom641,056,0691,913,070,000
United States5,293,747,7654,899,530,000
Uruguay639,76149,977,000
Vanuatu52,1850
Venezuela362,389,405316,890,000
Vietnam047,658,000
Yemen Arab Republic8,879,6036,160,000
Yemen,People's Democratic Rep.of16,911,94922,583,000
Yugoslavia, Federal Republic of269,270155,161,000
Zambia249,45168,298,000
Zimbabwe2,008,74710,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund3,685,9740
Bank of Central African States390,4260
East African Development Bank1,870,6570
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank800,2010
Islamic Development Bank1,087,8540
Nordic Investment Bank100,4200
Swiss National Bank13,685,6350
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account5,944,106,2420
Total 21,441,766,826 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data