SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of March 31, 1993


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of2,855,31126,703,000
Albania6,0630
Algeria779,073128,640,000
Angola95,8030
Antigua and Barbuda3,8840
Argentina371,730,847318,370,000
Australia66,697,833470,545,000
Austria128,801,926179,045,000
Bahamas, The6,04010,230,000
Bahrain, Kingdom of10,442,7556,200,000
Bangladesh48,518,88647,120,000
Barbados32,6288,039,000
Belgium124,011,605485,246,000
Belize175,9160
Benin87,9379,409,000
Bhutan351,2080
Bolivia103,36926,703,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina020,481,252
Botswana22,883,0364,359,000
Brazil748,204358,670,000
Bulgaria406,7150
Burkina Faso5,577,2589,409,000
Burundi908,99313,697,000
Cabo Verde41,049620,000
Cambodia015,417,000
Cameroon8,718,80024,462,600
Canada761,111,881779,290,000
Central African Republic25,5309,325,000
Chad7,8749,409,000
Chile830,233121,924,000
China309,818,267236,800,000
Colombia114,113,882114,271,000
Comoros15,155716,400
Congo, Democratic Republic of086,309,000
Congo, Republic of18,6439,719,000
Costa Rica149,16123,726,000
Cote d'Ivoire2,036,51837,828,000
Croatia, Republic of15,15444,205,369
Cyprus8,66519,438,000
Czech Republic25,681,4000
Denmark118,574,515178,864,000
Djibouti148,4711,178,000
Dominica6,874592,400
Dominican Republic2,005,99231,585,000
Ecuador719,55932,929,000
Egypt44,393,905135,924,000
El Salvador56324,985,000
Equatorial Guinea466,2515,812,000
Estonia, Republic of12,731,4100
Ethiopia5,42911,160,000
Fiji6,044,7726,958,000
Finland79,985,918142,690,000
France122,353,0241,079,870,000
Gabon53,52314,091,000
Gambia, The546,2055,121,000
Germany634,868,0461,210,760,000
Ghana2,547,15062,983,000
Greece27,252103,544,000
Grenada246930,000
Guatemala10,786,61727,678,000
Guinea6,634,26617,604,000
Guinea-Bissau16,4661,212,400
Guyana40,82814,530,000
Haiti013,697,000
Honduras106,66919,057,000
Hungary377,2130
Iceland16,54716,409,000
India12,703,823681,170,000
Indonesia101,447238,956,000
Iran, Islamic Republic of109,554,432244,056,000
Iraq068,463,800
Ireland92,127,21387,263,000
Israel207,154106,360,000
Italy164,391,232702,400,000
Jamaica2,256,26340,613,000
Japan932,080,210891,690,000
Jordan3,847,20816,887,000
Kenya548,86736,990,000
Kiribati6,2170
Korea33,260,04372,911,200
Kuwait42,780,10026,744,400
Lao People's Democratic Republic442,9079,409,000
Latvia, Republic of19,220,8930
Lebanon9,753,8134,393,200
Lesotho460,0713,739,000
Liberia021,007,000
Libya285,125,57958,771,200
Lithuania, Republic of674,2930
Luxembourg6,730,74216,955,000
Macedonia, former Yugoslav Republic of3,7428,378,694
Madagascar28,74219,270,000
Malawi1,612,10610,975,000
Malaysia83,841,272139,048,000
Maldives9,675282,400
Mali158,78615,912,000
Malta33,708,93311,288,000
Mauritania111,0969,719,000
Mauritius20,692,38215,744,000
Mexico336,233,683290,020,000
Moldova, Republic of13,432,5000
Mongolia13,8780
Morocco42,178,60085,689,000
Mozambique28,7160
Myanmar21,06743,474,000
Namibia10,6860
Nepal36,3248,104,800
Netherlands408,205,597530,340,000
New Zealand151,528141,322,000
Nicaragua32,72219,483,000
Niger311,3349,409,000
Nigeria52,075157,155,000
Norway143,802,876167,770,000
Oman3,811,7216,262,000
Pakistan425,181169,989,000
Panama2,801,44526,322,000
Papua New Guinea09,300,000
Paraguay62,912,55613,697,000
Peru313,35191,319,000
Philippines460,151116,595,000
Poland, Republic of208,7990
Portugal35,711,56053,320,000
Qatar17,493,60512,821,600
Romania848,38075,950,000
Russian Federation184,2330
Rwanda2,344,08413,697,000
Samoa1,904,2941,142,000
Sao Tome & Principe33,802620,000
Saudi Arabia135,987,520195,526,800
Senegal459,96924,462,000
Serbia, Republic of056,664,797
Seychelles12,333406,400
Sierra Leone2,114,05017,455,000
Singapore51,065,08316,475,200
Slovak Republic2,749,9380
Slovenia, Republic of8,13925,430,888
Solomon Islands36,807654,400
Somalia013,697,000
South Africa100,788220,360,000
Spain140,508,464298,805,000
Sri Lanka123,90370,868,000
St. Lucia1,317,609741,600
St. Vincent and the Grenadines94,117353,600
Sudan052,192,000
Suriname07,750,000
Swaziland5,854,4196,432,000
Sweden34,396,844246,525,000
Switzerland132,832,1620
Syrian Arab Republic11,75736,564,000
Tanzania20,12931,372,000
Thailand10,293,01684,652,000
Togo301,03010,975,000
Tonga395,3880
Trinidad and Tobago270,82546,231,000
Tunisia6,303,62934,243,000
Turkey65,723112,307,000
Uganda3,051,90429,396,000
United Arab Emirates52,854,61738,736,800
United Kingdom356,754,5801,913,070,000
United States6,286,464,6394,899,530,000
Uruguay78,62649,977,000
Vanuatu96,5450
Venezuela268,244,069316,890,000
Vietnam047,658,000
Yemen, Republic of2,540,17728,743,000
Zambia068,298,000
Zimbabwe1,876,26510,200,000
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund31,361,8710
BIS ACA SDR2 Account9,8400
BIS Account for PRGF Reserve, SDR, DDA3,747,3410
Bank for International Settlements308,7080
Bank of Central African States40,5560
East African Development Bank142,2790
Eastern Caribbean Central Bank1,797,7920
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development2,827,5790
Islamic Development Bank2,052,6260
Nordic Investment Bank381,7200
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account7,961,555,5530
Total 21,483,190,131 21,433,330,200

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data