SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of November 30, 2014


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of105,092,065155,314,267
Albania73,728,34146,450,260
Algeria1,074,771,0391,198,184,979
Angola231,603,734273,008,626
Antigua and Barbuda102,70712,499,524
Argentina2,053,101,6342,020,039,967
Armenia, Republic of111,33187,988,659
Australia2,946,462,4583,083,171,021
Austria1,659,132,3061,736,313,856
Azerbaijan153,590,683153,576,220
Bahamas, The54,159,903124,413,351
Bahrain, Kingdom of129,693,275124,350,296
Bangladesh682,026,660510,404,987
Barbados56,486,25964,373,832
Belarus, Republic of371,797,018368,643,579
Belgium4,038,747,0974,323,343,606
Belize20,020,77017,894,255
Benin49,680,01459,167,129
Bhutan6,430,3935,989,462
Bolivia166,677,042164,131,156
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,229,380160,886,223
Botswana85,735,25857,432,096
Brazil2,596,216,9832,887,077,827
Brunei Darussalam216,505,560203,503,552
Bulgaria611,590,771610,875,636
Burkina Faso48,131,06057,584,429
Burundi81,762,79373,849,486
Cabo Verde1,198,4409,168,679
Cambodia68,347,34183,919,870
Cameroon15,158,958177,266,861
Canada5,635,192,0065,988,080,401
Central African Republic2,432,15853,369,061
Chad53,08053,620,770
Chile745,012,376816,891,579
China7,223,638,9006,989,668,494
Colombia723,535,731738,323,308
Comoros11,469,4408,503,183
Congo, Democratic Republic of352,033,620510,856,857
Congo, Republic of70,108,43579,688,651
Costa Rica132,500,868156,534,727
Cote d'Ivoire272,753,595310,904,156
Croatia, Republic of304,945,966347,342,312
Cyprus109,697,462132,802,637
Czech Republic751,536,027780,201,010
Denmark1,422,975,3281,531,473,364
Djibouti7,513,11015,158,142
Dominica1,160,7537,837,687
Dominican Republic4,818,610208,826,188
Ecuador17,882,658288,358,161
Egypt825,086,086898,452,369
El Salvador165,563,771163,807,000
Equatorial Guinea21,153,93831,290,436
Eritrea3,705,02715,158,142
Estonia, Republic of62,044,39361,965,241
Eswatini, The Kingdom of48,737,84248,284,670
Ethiopia93,841,020127,930,540
Fiji51,079,51367,094,447
Finland1,126,084,0351,189,510,793
France9,320,429,65410,134,203,762
Gabon132,801,738146,719,417
Gambia, The21,244,48629,768,051
Georgia143,986,702143,959,389
Germany11,966,218,11612,059,166,873
Ghana222,190,630353,868,577
Greece553,991,206782,357,540
Grenada8,695,04511,165,167
Guatemala175,601,198200,911,003
Guinea160,320,187102,465,806
Guinea-Bissau12,383,45813,604,757
Guyana579,29787,085,271
Haiti68,808,82578,507,957
Honduras88,162,109123,849,618
Hungary12,857,435991,051,670
Iceland5,515,304112,184,400
India2,888,772,9163,978,258,337
Indonesia1,761,110,1951,980,438,720
Iran, Islamic Republic of1,551,979,2871,426,059,814
Iraq575,831,0131,134,495,508
Ireland651,175,826775,422,027
Israel835,991,166883,385,541
Italy6,131,985,3036,576,111,210
Jamaica185,965,376261,643,650
Japan13,042,366,08512,284,969,838
Jordan123,488,149162,070,636
Kazakhstan, Republic of348,317,662343,653,571
Kenya17,535,200259,647,163
Kiribati5,392,8765,323,967
Korea2,264,891,6432,404,445,224
Kosovo52,342,77355,368,413
Kuwait1,446,984,4491,315,573,695
Kyrgyz Republic128,153,56184,736,994
Lao People's Democratic Republic51,073,45450,677,761
Latvia, Republic of120,822,543120,822,030
Lebanon192,318,950193,286,941
Lesotho46,483,34232,878,186
Liberia179,231,212123,979,015
Libya1,623,229,9031,072,695,711
Lithuania, Republic of137,305,408137,238,714
Luxembourg244,427,057246,622,459
Madagascar70,814,858117,089,531
Malawi10,015,35866,368,637
Malaysia1,286,635,2941,346,143,721
Maldives6,777,4047,691,108
Mali73,354,57389,362,782
Malta84,505,05395,401,757
Marshall Islands3,363,3693,327,479
Mauritania934,63761,665,351
Mauritius100,000,97796,805,549
Mexico2,528,293,6412,851,195,262
Micronesia, Federated States of6,229,4274,806,733
Moldova, Republic of4,020,733117,713,577
Mongolia42,931,64948,757,089
Montenegro, Republic of26,345,01125,822,346
Morocco558,407,158561,422,053
Mozambique102,300,344108,838,056
Myanmar1,900,719245,759,346
Namibia4,901,424130,387,314
Nepal33,661,63768,099,599
Netherlands, The4,569,876,3224,836,632,109
New Zealand922,836,595853,757,690
Nicaragua120,308,120124,542,747
Niger54,254,29062,937,711
Nigeria1,675,146,8811,675,375,490
North Macedonia, Republic of3,569,26865,616,876
Norway1,481,754,6011,563,069,795
Oman175,296,001178,817,153
Pakistan522,459,524988,564,251
Palau2,989,4762,957,665
Panama170,826,108197,011,025
Papua New Guinea9,221,085125,494,317
Paraguay110,665,61695,193,533
Peru531,213,823609,893,068
Philippines846,297,694837,964,699
Poland, Republic of987,216,2031,304,639,688
Portugal792,787,110806,476,958
Qatar271,243,662251,404,103
Romania13,436,685984,767,719
Russian Federation5,691,269,3505,671,802,571
Rwanda79,861,90576,821,809
Samoa12,647,83911,091,036
San Marino, Republic of15,464,28515,533,846
Sao Tome & Principe248,3677,098,061
Saudi Arabia6,266,261,9006,682,495,468
Senegal130,134,883154,800,399
Serbia, Republic of65,688,002445,035,749
Seychelles5,807,0608,282,473
Sierra Leone111,720,81099,505,615
Singapore873,984,924744,212,963
Slovak Republic323,050,292340,477,093
Slovenia, Republic of207,013,931215,881,743
Solomon Islands8,855,9089,908,306
Somalia1/ 18,307,28546,462,893
South Africa1,788,198,8471,785,415,141
South Sudan77,141,658105,406,112
Spain2,692,688,7432,827,557,226
Sri Lanka6,319,760395,460,206
St. Kitts and Nevis6,021,0138,503,183
St. Lucia15,407,18514,566,777
St. Vincent and the Grenadines388,6497,911,818
Sudan1/ 125,235,277177,992,273
Suriname81,271,08488,092,106
Sweden2,099,440,1242,248,964,456
Switzerland3,068,412,9803,288,037,190
Syrian Arab Republic282,198,523279,182,398
Tajikistan, Republic of69,726,45182,083,426
Tanzania150,191,894190,511,413
Thailand974,587,082970,266,384
Timor-Leste, The Democratic Republic of7,101,5067,727,908
Togo59,264,18570,330,612
Tonga7,090,5146,580,827
Trinidad and Tobago275,765,838321,134,936
Tunisia192,126,588272,775,783
Turkey966,153,8101,071,329,729
Turkmenistan, Republic of69,814,89069,818,076
Tuvalu1,261,4621,688,713
Uganda48,539,066173,060,260
Ukraine2,583,9931,309,443,407
United Arab Emirates542,423,648568,406,413
United Kingdom9,621,640,71010,134,203,762
United States35,850,780,27635,315,680,813
Uruguay245,730,965293,259,926
Uzbekistan, Republic of266,083,692262,789,980
Vanuatu1,503,77416,266,741
Venezuela2,258,568,2512,543,255,876
Vietnam267,994,366314,792,001
Yemen, Republic of162,035,808232,251,303
Zambia362,557,479469,137,515
Zimbabwe1/ 92,728,076272,178,883
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund559,4020
Bank for International Settlements367,415,0110
Bank of Central African States1,910,4610
Central Bank of West Africa18,871,7310
European Central Bank561,335,1730
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development903,9890
Islamic Development Bank4670
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account13,095,788,6530
Total 204,090,679,885 204,090,679,885
1/Excludes amounts held in escrow.
Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data