SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of October 31, 2018


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of49,019,788155,314,267
Albania87,491,04846,450,260
Algeria896,973,7731,198,184,979
Angola228,579,902273,008,626
Antigua and Barbuda114,00312,499,524
Argentina3,013,992,1882,020,039,967
Armenia, Republic of1,162,08087,988,659
Australia3,134,888,8133,083,171,021
Austria1,630,116,8311,736,313,856
Azerbaijan95,784,940153,576,220
Bahamas, The88,445,880124,413,351
Bahrain, Kingdom of65,536,189124,350,296
Bangladesh937,423,407510,404,987
Barbados12,242,08564,373,832
Belarus, Republic of371,806,734368,643,579
Belgium3,893,654,4364,323,343,606
Belize20,105,04417,894,255
Benin45,370,10859,167,129
Bhutan6,038,7615,989,462
Bolivia166,886,727164,131,156
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,431,423160,886,223
Botswana58,770,26257,432,096
Brazil2,905,288,7542,887,077,827
Brunei Darussalam216,938,925203,503,552
Bulgaria612,343,356610,875,636
Burkina Faso14,206,60057,584,429
Burundi1,435,96473,849,486
Cabo Verde23,6289,168,679
Cambodia88,552,41783,919,870
Cameroon15,215,912177,266,861
Canada5,691,167,1575,988,080,401
Central African Republic558,33253,369,061
Chad158,26453,620,770
Chile539,314,817816,891,579
China7,643,464,1196,989,668,494
Colombia654,300,041738,323,308
Comoros6,071,3638,503,183
Congo, Democratic Republic of3,772,489510,856,857
Congo, Republic of50,764,27579,688,651
Costa Rica84,979,262156,534,727
Cote d'Ivoire296,124,335310,904,156
Croatia, Republic of304,410,695347,342,312
Cyprus50,024,779132,802,637
Czech Republic456,795,462780,201,010
Denmark1,432,282,2261,531,473,364
Djibouti1,010,61615,158,142
Dominica336,0537,837,687
Dominican Republic5,705,110208,826,188
Ecuador5,493,066288,358,161
Egypt463,848,691898,452,369
El Salvador165,568,296163,807,000
Equatorial Guinea21,126,82931,290,436
Eritrea3,568,23015,158,142
Estonia, Republic of24,607,88261,965,241
Eswatini, The Kingdom of48,791,49548,284,670
Ethiopia4,819,534127,930,540
Fiji44,015,60567,094,447
Finland1,124,286,4611,189,510,793
France8,074,159,20910,134,203,762
Gabon117,310,833146,719,417
Gambia, The3,731,51929,768,051
Georgia144,668,343143,959,389
Germany11,824,442,14012,059,166,873
Ghana14,355,474353,868,577
Greece4,737,930782,357,540
Grenada1,136,45611,165,167
Guatemala120,577,010200,911,003
Guinea172,195,640102,465,806
Guinea-Bissau20,195,70213,604,757
Guyana453,16187,085,271
Haiti35,476,23978,507,957
Honduras53,284,688123,849,618
Hungary4,029,213991,051,670
Iceland112,415,936112,184,400
India1,053,994,8473,978,258,337
Indonesia1,116,913,9131,980,438,720
Iran, Islamic Republic of1,542,943,6031,426,059,814
Iraq18,298,9131,134,495,508
Ireland655,238,842775,422,027
Israel818,173,378883,385,541
Italy5,496,581,0236,576,111,210
Jamaica155,545,957261,643,650
Japan13,426,157,85812,284,969,838
Jordan26,342,267162,070,636
Kazakhstan, Republic of350,375,302343,653,571
Kenya23,755,468259,647,163
Kiribati3,991,0635,323,967
Korea2,505,082,3732,404,445,224
Kosovo54,076,00655,368,413
Kuwait1,330,053,2491,315,573,695
Kyrgyz Republic106,456,11084,736,994
Lao People's Democratic Republic37,810,79450,677,761
Latvia, Republic of120,810,567120,822,030
Lebanon193,660,962193,286,941
Lesotho23,757,84432,878,186
Liberia154,244,943123,979,015
Libya1,634,236,4441,072,695,711
Lithuania, Republic of137,292,618137,238,714
Luxembourg246,774,194246,622,459
Madagascar2,803,717117,089,531
Malawi10,044,54766,368,637
Malaysia821,691,5551,346,143,721
Maldives2,526,2697,691,108
Mali131,086,08089,362,782
Malta87,294,77195,401,757
Marshall Islands3,363,4413,327,479
Mauritania4,248,84561,665,351
Mauritius89,988,54296,805,549
Mexico2,850,359,4192,851,195,262
Micronesia, Federated States of6,245,7954,806,733
Moldova, Republic of1,065,883117,713,577
Mongolia40,659,26848,757,089
Montenegro, Republic of18,162,54025,822,346
Morocco543,515,341561,422,053
Mozambique9,874,219108,838,056
Myanmar698,428245,759,346
Namibia3,406,219130,387,314
Nauru180,899861,370
Nepal940,11968,099,599
Netherlands4,500,965,8594,836,632,109
New Zealand965,836,884853,757,690
Nicaragua53,304,527124,542,747
Niger58,425,71762,937,711
Nigeria1,499,262,8821,675,375,490
North Macedonia, Republic of3,072,04765,616,876
Norway1,513,204,7161,563,069,795
Oman98,581,797178,817,153
Pakistan321,418,182988,564,251
Palau2,989,6182,957,665
Panama127,975,849197,011,025
Papua New Guinea7,835,180125,494,317
Paraguay96,146,28995,193,533
Peru530,948,336609,893,068
Philippines850,336,302837,964,699
Poland, Republic of298,822,3601,304,639,688
Portugal537,129,881806,476,958
Qatar273,007,389251,404,103
Romania988,024,184984,767,719
Russian Federation4,832,771,5105,671,802,571
Rwanda54,088,38376,821,809
Samoa7,422,63511,091,036
San Marino, Republic of8,818,25515,533,846
Sao Tome & Principe267,6337,098,061
Saudi Arabia5,748,333,2366,682,495,468
Senegal16,108,796154,800,399
Serbia, Republic of9,422,128445,035,749
Seychelles4,295,9058,282,473
Sierra Leone106,044,51999,505,615
Singapore751,070,020744,212,963
Slovak Republic299,698,945340,477,093
Slovenia, Republic of198,166,916215,881,743
Solomon Islands1,917,1909,908,306
Somalia1/ 17,970,06946,462,893
South Africa1,493,401,8671,785,415,141
South Sudan964,813105,406,112
Spain2,791,171,4172,827,557,226
Sri Lanka5,340,784395,460,206
St. Kitts and Nevis4,698,1088,503,183
St. Lucia6,389,38014,566,777
St. Vincent and the Grenadines664,1307,911,818
Sudan1/ 124,594,445177,992,273
Suriname25,522,81988,092,106
Sweden2,179,867,0642,248,964,456
Switzerland3,253,041,7953,288,037,190
Syrian Arab Republic282,206,483279,182,398
Tajikistan, Republic of26,166,38982,083,426
Tanzania41,419,096190,511,413
Thailand980,790,262970,266,384
Timor-Leste, The Democratic Republic of3,395,8167,727,908
Togo54,479,28070,330,612
Tonga5,387,4716,580,827
Trinidad and Tobago242,028,849321,134,936
Tunisia26,759,469272,775,783
Turkey965,677,5611,071,329,729
Turkmenistan, Republic of28,924,13369,818,076
Tuvalu1,085,5331,688,713
Uganda45,837,215173,060,260
Ukraine322,966,7131,309,443,407
United Arab Emirates152,235,592568,406,413
United Kingdom9,383,810,23810,134,203,762
United States36,493,686,39335,315,680,813
Uruguay214,786,570293,259,926
Uzbekistan, Republic of266,096,458262,789,980
Vanuatu954,82916,266,741
Venezuela52,373,8622,543,255,876
Vietnam271,993,829314,792,001
Yemen, Republic of30,420,855232,251,303
Zambia192,407,483469,137,515
Zimbabwe77,796,528338,581,039
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund988,4960
Bank for International Settlements418,526,6610
Bank of Central African States90,6100
Central Bank of West Africa63,809,2470
European Central Bank567,955,2170
Fondo Latinoamericano de Reservas55,778,7940
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development914,6960
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account23,864,752,6320
Total 204,157,943,411 204,157,943,411
1/Excludes amounts held in escrow.
Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data