SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of May 31, 2021


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of37,158,881155,314,267
Albania147,122,73046,450,260
Algeria899,322,4241,198,184,979
Andorra14,746,43235,372,189
Angola169,211,470273,008,626
Antigua and Barbuda19,15712,499,524
Argentina512,738,3232,020,039,967
Armenia, Republic of24,704,91687,988,659
Australia3,085,156,3973,083,171,021
Austria1,685,063,9521,736,313,856
Azerbaijan95,668,985153,576,220
Bahamas, The124,425,834124,413,351
Bahrain, Kingdom of66,986,299124,350,296
Bangladesh720,858,371510,404,987
Barbados5,274,77364,373,832
Belarus, Republic of372,130,105368,643,579
Belgium3,892,104,5904,323,343,606
Belize20,228,79617,894,255
Benin286,160,60859,167,129
Bhutan6,113,7125,989,462
Bolivia167,200,428164,131,156
Bosnia and Herzegovina535,818160,886,223
Botswana59,353,07757,432,096
Brazil2,940,911,2572,887,077,827
Brunei Darussalam217,594,621203,503,552
Bulgaria613,533,703610,875,636
Burkina Faso152,619,23957,584,429
Burundi6,338,75073,849,486
Cabo Verde35,4559,168,679
Cambodia88,891,51983,919,870
Cameroon15,519,919177,266,861
Canada6,078,440,8655,988,080,401
Central African Republic486,92053,369,061
Chad100,63353,620,770
Chile397,008,568816,891,579
China7,962,954,1696,989,668,494
Colombia597,486,926738,323,308
Comoros9,025,9858,503,183
Congo, Democratic Republic of26,726,265510,856,857
Congo, Republic of50,719,67679,688,651
Costa Rica84,831,858156,534,727
Cote d'Ivoire1,129,812,862310,904,156
Croatia, Republic of303,987,198347,342,312
Cyprus48,103,008132,802,637
Czech Republic457,563,140780,201,010
Denmark1,381,628,9971,531,473,364
Djibouti2,785,25215,158,142
Dominica852,4647,837,687
Dominican Republic506,674208,826,188
Ecuador1,345,341288,358,161
Egypt22,978,121898,452,369
El Salvador160,946,421163,807,000
Equatorial Guinea20,611,57431,290,436
Eritrea3,375,93415,158,142
Estonia, Republic of24,628,90861,965,241
Eswatini, The Kingdom of48,680,76348,284,670
Ethiopia7,763,553127,930,540
Fiji44,019,38067,094,447
Finland1,124,155,6431,189,510,793
France8,017,902,32110,134,203,762
Gabon117,635,485146,719,417
Gambia, The2,306,88829,768,051
Georgia145,278,988143,959,389
Germany11,851,723,28612,059,166,873
Ghana35,695,761353,868,577
Greece11,787,500782,357,540
Grenada1,678,88811,165,167
Guatemala120,078,498200,911,003
Guinea59,542,516102,465,806
Guinea-Bissau32,370,13213,604,757
Guyana224,19687,085,271
Haiti23,324,04078,507,957
Honduras49,395,467123,849,618
Hungary2,308,862991,051,670
Iceland113,469,800112,184,400
India1,048,632,3203,978,258,337
Indonesia1,114,507,9671,980,438,720
Iran, Islamic Republic of1,552,544,3551,426,059,814
Iraq1,157,9321,134,495,508
Ireland679,538,259775,422,027
Israel864,125,840883,385,541
Italy5,862,045,3676,576,111,210
Jamaica124,239,199261,643,650
Japan14,041,970,83912,284,969,838
Jordan8,246,648162,070,636
Kazakhstan, Republic of353,510,517343,653,571
Kenya29,421,534259,647,163
Kiribati3,988,6605,323,967
Korea2,453,649,9162,404,445,224
Kosovo48,942,30355,368,413
Kuwait1,336,100,4101,315,573,695
Kyrgyz Republic104,331,48184,736,994
Lao People's Democratic Republic37,760,04850,677,761
Latvia, Republic of120,828,436120,822,030
Lebanon195,826,396193,286,941
Lesotho2,319,40132,878,186
Liberia136,900,844123,979,015
Libya1,661,622,8331,072,695,711
Lithuania, Republic of137,687,896137,238,714
Luxembourg250,683,787246,622,459
Madagascar7,851,538117,089,531
Malawi4,379,67966,368,637
Malaysia824,347,7591,346,143,721
Maldives1,898,1227,691,108
Mali370,659,10489,362,782
Malta87,508,02595,401,757
Marshall Islands3,363,8783,327,479
Mauritania3,583,47461,665,351
Mauritius90,162,51496,805,549
Mexico2,836,951,0352,851,195,262
Micronesia, Federated States of5,744,3284,806,733
Moldova, Republic of597,176117,713,577
Mongolia29,881,69448,757,089
Montenegro, Republic of17,407,99525,822,346
Morocco613,745,376561,422,053
Mozambique4,081,476108,838,056
Myanmar507,482245,759,346
Namibia208,203130,387,314
Nauru180,314861,370
Nepal2,469,63068,099,599
Netherlands, The4,890,876,6274,836,632,109
New Zealand867,550,834853,757,690
Nicaragua32,922,607124,542,747
Niger205,696,42762,937,711
Nigeria1,459,866,7571,675,375,490
North Macedonia, Republic of1,259,59965,616,876
Norway1,526,302,3701,563,069,795
Oman98,780,810178,817,153
Pakistan269,004,072988,564,251
Palau2,990,0152,957,665
Panama119,741,451197,011,025
Papua New Guinea5,993,486125,494,317
Paraguay96,851,22995,193,533
Peru489,155,296609,893,068
Philippines856,187,963837,964,699
Poland, Republic of292,924,2251,304,639,688
Portugal547,534,500806,476,958
Qatar275,435,463251,404,103
Romania989,926,917984,767,719
Russian Federation4,857,807,3895,671,802,571
Rwanda53,609,48376,821,809
Samoa2,135,77011,091,036
San Marino, Republic of1,001,07915,533,846
Sao Tome & Principe794,4527,098,061
Saudi Arabia5,827,635,2396,682,495,468
Senegal318,023,365154,800,399
Serbia, Republic of9,108,140445,035,749
Seychelles2,979,0898,282,473
Sierra Leone156,028,49199,505,615
Singapore768,410,005744,212,963
Slovak Republic314,860,864340,477,093
Slovenia, Republic of199,083,300215,881,743
Solomon Islands896,1479,908,306
Somalia35,661,11950,619,208
South Africa1,497,453,3341,785,415,141
South Sudan167,138105,406,112
Spain2,533,103,2402,827,557,226
Sri Lanka2,027,092395,460,206
St. Kitts and Nevis4,644,8768,503,183
St. Lucia2,955,13214,566,777
St. Vincent and the Grenadines150,4577,911,818
Sudan1/ 123,703,561177,992,273
Suriname662,92888,092,106
Sweden2,149,152,8772,248,964,456
Switzerland3,405,549,6503,288,037,190
Syrian Arab Republic282,243,677279,182,398
Tajikistan, Republic of22,139,91482,083,426
Tanzania6,268,540190,511,413
Thailand990,511,714970,266,384
Timor-Leste, The Democratic Republic of3,389,1547,727,908
Togo209,664,14870,330,612
Tonga5,424,4236,580,827
Trinidad and Tobago242,036,197321,134,936
Tunisia36,779,077272,775,783
Turkey977,033,9901,071,329,729
Turkmenistan, Republic of28,876,79969,818,076
Tuvalu1,084,4521,688,713
Uganda43,726,150173,060,260
Ukraine4,028,9191,309,443,407
United Arab Emirates153,140,952568,406,413
United Kingdom9,929,011,08110,134,203,762
United States36,766,849,07735,315,680,813
Uruguay214,464,295293,259,926
Uzbekistan, Republic of266,138,456262,789,980
Vanuatu2,741,32916,266,741
Venezuela8,397,4792,543,255,876
Vietnam276,115,521314,792,001
Yemen, Republic of6,249,048232,251,303
Zambia124,912,637469,137,515
Zimbabwe1,158,651338,581,039
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund998,0860
Bank for International Settlements724,689,1330
Bank of Central African States198,0540
Central Bank of West Africa64,864,0770
European Central Bank577,344,1000
Fondo Latinoamericano de Reservas67,071,6630
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development929,8180
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account22,782,294,1820
Total 204,197,471,915 204,197,471,915
1/Excludes amounts held in escrow.
Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data