International Monetary Fund

SDR Allocations and Holdings
for all members as of March 31, 2022


The Special Drawing Right (SDR) is an international reserve asset created by the IMF in 1969 to supplement other reserve assets of member countries. Under its Articles of Agreement, the IMF may allocate SDRs to member countries who are participants of the SDR Department in proportion to their IMF quotas.


Download this file
TSV -- TSV tips

(in SDRs)
Members SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Afghanistan, Islamic Republic of344,606,782465,662,004
Albania233,189,409179,963,045
Algeria2,946,808,5833,076,660,983
Andorra93,818,382114,444,729
Angola835,183,138982,361,190
Antigua and Barbuda178,21231,668,625
Argentina4,905,596,1135,074,923,669
Armenia, Republic of37,124,043211,437,666
Australia9,612,944,2089,382,520,830
Austria5,558,370,1835,504,959,016
Azerbaijan471,093,064529,003,053
Bahamas, The299,253,985299,235,548
Bahrain, Kingdom of445,608,073502,940,031
Bangladesh2,139,854,1421,532,693,117
Barbados91,680,186154,947,832
Belarus, Republic of1,026,830,1191,021,830,679
Belgium10,460,130,35510,467,711,237
Belize45,952,18543,485,004
Benin404,260,072177,823,861
Bhutan25,684,77025,541,945
Bolivia398,908,875394,256,208
Bosnia and Herzegovina882,421415,068,496
Botswana248,381,445246,439,427
Brazil14,165,667,43713,470,338,217
Brunei Darussalam506,394,334492,286,051
Bulgaria1,483,245,2281,469,938,875
Burkina Faso268,065,462172,982,414
Burundi113,914,632221,451,560
Cabo Verde28,80331,884,063
Cambodia256,691,266251,649,499
Cameroon127,919,411441,800,448
Canada17,348,605,80116,553,992,755
Central African Republic37,758,748160,140,951
Chad47,973187,996,165
Chile2,265,543,0112,488,724,680
China38,455,088,02636,206,157,186
Colombia2,560,276,0522,697,884,607
Comoros9,037,53925,563,682
Congo, Democratic Republic of537,369,5281,532,569,914
Congo, Republic of7,312,677234,958,365
Costa Rica438,603,432510,588,013
Cote d'Ivoire1,634,947,093934,283,304
Croatia, Republic of992,598,1001,034,937,947
Cyprus356,287,040423,981,274
Czech Republic2,547,263,8552,869,824,656
Denmark4,799,442,3794,827,983,578
Djibouti2,776,66445,637,012
Dominica10,846,59518,859,920
Dominican Republic458,152,560666,392,617
Ecuador14,947,238957,072,232
Egypt147,966,1012,850,921,101
El Salvador434,406,174439,075,283
Equatorial Guinea20,572,221182,247,102
Eritrea18,610,42230,397,577
Estonia, Republic of262,140,057295,444,885
Eswatini, The Kingdom of123,294,942123,523,389
Ethiopia3,989,598416,137,966
Fiji138,601,343161,406,421
Finland3,516,243,6733,499,962,477
France27,943,939,57129,451,960,644
Gabon261,955,000353,745,702
Gambia, The61,914,46689,383,954
Georgia345,817,206345,618,326
Germany38,038,438,09637,587,041,400
Ghana671,343,3701,061,208,386
Greece2,331,629,8593,110,348,951
Grenada15,585,41526,883,829
Guatemala531,502,732611,704,827
Guinea61,823,757307,766,872
Guinea-Bissau59,599,49140,824,880
Guyana1,163,062261,332,395
Haiti101,788,255235,502,890
Honduras47,048,174363,271,683
Hungary1,861,403,8782,850,454,419
Iceland421,928,048420,615,227
India13,656,768,33916,547,820,922
Indonesia5,569,734,0126,435,721,060
Iran, Islamic Republic of4,971,831,2654,844,964,735
Iraq3,082,3072,729,172,979
Ireland4,051,408,5794,081,996,019
Israel2,766,407,9742,724,481,799
Italy20,513,691,31221,020,028,442
Jamaica118,672,484628,636,079
Japan44,747,444,27141,825,032,947
Jordan6,162,488490,916,555
Kazakhstan, Republic of1,463,866,4381,453,927,872
Kenya489,082,504779,896,551
Kiribati14,723,42016,058,663
Korea11,143,966,97110,630,577,170
Kosovo127,589,969134,536,798
Kuwait3,189,493,1963,168,746,487
Kyrgyz Republic287,919,924254,958,607
Lao People's Democratic Republic89,164,471152,082,303
Latvia, Republic of439,323,042439,316,635
Lebanon3,057,103800,468,200
Lesotho68,056,37599,778,347
Liberia384,581,590371,643,794
Libya3,179,929,5202,580,537,157
Lithuania, Republic of580,800,672560,492,453
Luxembourg1,517,705,8961,513,508,312
Madagascar242,830,515351,335,939
Malawi4,321,708199,402,195
Malaysia4,307,372,0204,828,977,592
Maldives1,894,45128,010,355
Mali550,070,789268,210,490
Malta248,527,979256,709,738
Marshall Islands7,710,2768,023,909
Mauritania7,054,129185,114,358
Mauritius226,464,393233,097,854
Mexico11,816,536,59311,393,617,366
Micronesia, Federated States of12,645,77611,707,609
Moldova, Republic of3,014,732283,047,069
Mongolia95,983,436118,053,387
Montenegro, Republic of74,913,85183,808,875
Morocco1,459,087,3211,418,664,228
Mozambique221,808,325326,599,038
Myanmar493,093,931741,088,903
Namibia182,188,961313,548,069
Nauru2,863,9693,545,044
Nepal152,829,106218,481,192
Netherlands, The13,788,406,21213,210,174,438
New Zealand2,119,733,8902,053,839,227
Nicaragua281,538,167373,741,054
Niger371,382,684189,070,392
Nigeria3,792,770,5544,027,903,350
North Macedonia, Republic of656,370200,088,116
Norway5,254,784,7645,161,780,879
Oman692,007,150700,600,069
Pakistan2,139,856,1892,935,186,408
Palau7,236,4167,654,095
Panama474,513,325558,156,879
Papua New Guinea259,008,822377,759,680
Paraguay97,232,378288,226,375
Peru1,782,990,2791,888,951,299
Philippines2,814,445,9512,795,992,470
Poland, Republic of4,226,599,5115,229,896,399
Portugal2,691,283,9892,780,990,156
Qatar981,769,198955,964,392
Romania2,737,424,7092,720,913,152
Russian Federation17,302,386,32218,039,418,682
Rwanda207,150,651230,366,304
Samoa17,079,48926,618,007
San Marino, Republic of48,150,97762,689,833
Sao Tome & Principe789,53921,283,195
Saudi Arabia15,421,672,05116,259,953,154
Senegal883,887,506464,956,445
Serbia, Republic of71,901,8171,072,632,100
Seychelles24,027,25030,231,093
Sierra Leone354,835,787298,289,187
Singapore4,499,083,3394,474,424,076
Slovak Republic1,314,374,4881,299,890,573
Slovenia, Republic of807,304,357778,015,615
Solomon Islands20,718,66129,844,171
Somalia117,033,967207,230,759
South Africa4,422,014,1444,709,853,114
South Sudan85,871,168341,186,048
Spain11,862,986,90711,966,905,120
Sri Lanka85,701,358950,213,975
St. Kitts and Nevis16,624,20620,483,871
St. Lucia23,461,73635,077,715
St. Vincent and the Grenadines11,071,68419,125,742
Sudan771,992,189798,153,734
Suriname123,478,893211,636,959
Sweden6,821,129,8456,494,920,218
Switzerland9,077,211,9978,819,376,987
Syrian Arab Republic563,647,363560,584,793
Tajikistan, Republic of188,999,817248,854,600
Tanzania387,999,491571,784,822
Thailand4,069,339,6184,048,728,080
Timor-Leste, The Democratic Republic of27,925,87632,264,357
Togo350,430,435211,031,810
Tonga18,680,80719,807,506
Trinidad and Tobago771,448,332771,417,107
Tunisia30,149,890795,325,463
Turkey5,508,183,4115,536,388,310
Turkmenistan, Republic of257,567,007298,505,445
Tuvalu3,480,6354,084,851
Uganda389,674,136519,062,524
Ukraine1,014,687,1583,237,663,227
United Arab Emirates2,368,383,7552,783,587,668
United Kingdom29,512,589,86729,451,960,644
United States118,005,795,382114,861,888,878
Uruguay632,818,160704,532,977
Uzbekistan, Republic of794,440,246791,090,390
Vanuatu23,890,18439,077,971
Venezuela3,610,346,8566,111,296,399
Vietnam1,382,420,7991,419,986,491
Yemen, Republic of473,733,082699,018,900
Zambia1,066,977,4771,406,698,221
Zimbabwe478,424,4851,016,017,051
Prescribed Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
Arab Monetary Fund724,0770
Bank for International Settlements1,365,759,7650
Bank of Central African States192,2370
Central Bank of West Africa64,891,3030
European Central Bank998,659,6910
Fondo Latinoamericano de Reservas2,9170
Other Holders SDR Holdings SDR Allocations
General Resources Account20,487,510,7860
Total 660,698,906,854 660,698,906,854

Disclaimer
The information provided is for your convenience and is not intended to replace other official IMF reports and statements.

Member Financial Data